Skip to Content

Education

EDUCATION DAY

  • 7:00
    Board the Bus
  • 7:10 – 7:30
    Travel to Henry J. Oliver Elementary School

    6871 Sixth Court South

    Birmingham, AL 35212

    (205) 231-8620

    Cafeteria

  • 7:30 – 8:00
    Breakfast/Overview

    Emily Schultz (’15), Executive Director, Alabama Coalition for Public Charter Schools

    J.W. Carpenter (’13), Executive Director, Birmingham Education Foundation

  • 8:00 – 8:15
    DATA DIVE

    Ryan Hankins (’12), Executive Director, Public Affairs Research Council of Alabama (PARCA)

  • 8:15 – 9:00
    WOODLAWN INNOVATION NETWORK

    Sally Mackin (’12), Executive Director, Woodlawn Foundation

    Stephen Cockrell, Education Director, Woodlawn Foundation

  • 9:00 – 9:45
    GOOD SCHOOL FOOD

    Grant Brigham, Executive Director, Jones Valley Teaching Farm

  • 9:45 – 10:30
    TEACHER PREP

    Moderator: Emily Schultz

    Dr. Debbie Voltz (’12), Dean, School of Education, University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Bryan Billy, Director, Teacher Leadership Development,Teach for America-Alabama

    Dr. Selena Florence, Principal, Oliver Elementary School

    Dr. Amy Morgan, Master Teacher, UAB Teach

  • 10:30 – 11:00
    Travel to Carver High School

    3900 24th Street North

    Birmingham, AL 35207

    (205) 231-3900

    Distance Learning Center

     

    Welcome                                  Dr. Charles Willis, Jr., Principal

  • 11:00 – 11:45
    SCHOOL FUNDING

    Bill Newton, Acting Director of Finance, State of Alabama

  • 11:45 – 12:30
    Lunch
  • 12:30 – 1:30
    STUDENT PERSPECTIVE

    Facilitated by Birmingham Education Foundation

  • 1:30 – 1:45
    TEACHER OF THE YEAR

    Dr. Alison Grizzle (’14), Education Specialist, Alabama Board of Education; 2013 Alabama Teacher of the Year

  • 1:45 – 2:30
    BIRMINGHAM CITY SCHOOLS

    Moderator: Guin Robinson (’05), Director of Community Outreach, Jefferson State Community College

    Sandra Brown, Board of Education, District 9

    Randall Woodfin (’14), Board of Education, District 5

  • 2:30 – 3:00
    Travel to Alabama School of Fine Arts

    1800 Rev. Abraham Woods, Jr. Blvd, 35203

    (205) 252-9241

     

    Lecture Hall

  • 3:00 – 3:30
    Welcome & Performance

    Dr. Michael Meeks (’14), Executive Director, Alabama School of Fine Arts (ASFA)

  • 3:30 – 4:15
    COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS

    Moderator: JW Carpenter

    Dr. Dylan Ferniany, Program Specialist for Gifted Education, Birmingham City Schools

    Anthony Oliver, Director, Breakthrough Birmingham

    Beth Wilder, Executive Director, The Literacy Council

    Rebecca Brown, Director of Human Resources, Brasfield & Gorrie

    Frank Adams (’13), President/CEO, A.G. Gaston Boys & Girls Club

  • 4:15 – 4:30
    Break
  • 4:30 – 5:15
    SCHOOL CHOICE

    Emily Schultz (’15), Executive Director, Alabama Coalition for Public Charter Schools

    Thomas Rains, Policy Director, A+ Education Partnership; Alabama Public Charter School Commission

    Lesley Searcy, Alabama Opportunity Scholarship Fund

    Dr. David Craig, Faith Based Outreach Coordinator, Black Alliance for Educational Options

  • 5:15 – 6:00
    ON THE RECORD

    Moderator: JW Carpenter

    Dr. Mark Sullivan (’10), Chief Academic Officer, Birmingham City Schools                                                    

    Dr. Suzanne Lacey, Superintendent, Talladega County Schools

    Dr. Walter Gonsoulin, Superintendent, Fairfield City Schools

    Dr. Craig Pouncey, Superintendent, Jefferson County Schools

  • 6:00 – 7:00
    CAUCUS